Back to @nikestore's profile

Nike.com engagement report

@nikestore - 5.0M followers on X

Measured over 21 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on October 29, 2026.

Engagement

Per follower
0.002%
of 5.0M followers
Per impression
0.1%
87K views on a typical post
Reach
1.74%
of its followers see a post
Typical post
87
interactions (median)
Saved
0.006%
5 bookmarks on a typical post
Posting rate
0.7/day
active 47% of days
Peak time
13:00 UTC
Wednesday

A typical post picks up 87 interactions against 5.0M followers, an engagement rate of 0.002%. Posts are seen about 87K times each, and 0.1% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.74% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 0.7 post a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 47% of days. Most posts go out around 13:00 UTC, and Wednesday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 21 posts sampled, 95% carry an image or video and 95% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 5.9K interactions, about 68x its own typical post.

Measured over 21 original posts from a 30-day window, last computed on October 29, 2026.

Where this sits in the catalog

At 0.002%, Nike.com sits below the 10th percentile of the 212,349 accounts in this comparison. That places it in the bottom 25% band, which runs below 0.025%.

p100.004%
p250.025%
p50 (median)0.146%
p750.696%
p902.61%
p9983.1%
Engagement rate as a share of followers, across the 212,349 accounts we have scanned enough to measure. The axis is logarithmic, because the top and bottom of this population are about 22,452 times apart and a linear axis would flatten everything below the median into a single point.
Show the percentile table
Engagement rate percentiles
PercentileEngagement rate
10th percentile0.004%
25th percentile0.025%
50th percentile0.146%
75th percentile0.696%
90th percentile2.61%
99th percentile83.1%

This ruler is the whole measured catalog, not a size-matched group: it shows where the raw rate falls across every account we can measure, all of which are large. For a like-for-like comparison, read the size-band percentile above instead. See how the bands are built

Posting timing

This account posts most often around 13:00 UTC, and Wednesday is its busiest day of the week. The bars below are the catalog-wide pattern, with this account's own busiest slot marked. They do not show how this account performs at each hour: we keep one aggregate per account, not one per hour, so that measurement does not exist in our data.

Engagement by hour posted, UTCTwenty-four bars, one per UTC hour. Each bar shows how posts published in that hour compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest hour: 13:00 UTC.
0003060912151821
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 111%Busiest hour: 13:00 UTC
Show engagement by hour posted, utc as a table
Engagement by hour posted, UTC
Hour (UTC)Vs author medianPosts
00:00 UTC-1%89K
01:00 UTC-2%90K
02:00 UTC-3%88K
03:00 UTC-4%94K
04:00 UTC-5%76K
05:00 UTC-4%75K
06:00 UTC-5%86K
07:00 UTC-5%93K
08:00 UTC-4%108K
09:00 UTC-4%124K
10:00 UTC-3%129K
11:00 UTC-3%141K
12:00 UTC-3%154K
13:00 UTC-3%167K
14:00 UTC-4%173K
15:00 UTC-2%176K
16:00 UTC-3%171K
17:00 UTC-3%159K
18:00 UTC-2%149K
19:00 UTC-2%141K
20:00 UTC-1%131K
21:00 UTC0%116K
22:00 UTC-2%100K
23:00 UTC-1%90K
Engagement by day of weekSeven bars, one per weekday, Sunday first. Each bar shows how posts published on that day compare with their own authors' median engagement. Bars above the centre line ran higher than the median, bars below ran lower. A marker flags Busiest day: Wednesday.
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
Above the authors' own mediansBelowScale: plus or minus 111%Busiest day: Wednesday
Show engagement by day of week as a table
Engagement by day of week
DayVs author medianPosts
Sunday+5%393K
Monday+1%483K
Tuesday-2%520K
Wednesday-3%472K
Thursday-2%430K
Friday-3%447K
Saturday+2%393K
See what moves engagement across the whole catalogWhat counts as a good engagement rate at this size

Formats this account uses

Its own posting mix on the left, and what each of those formats does across every account we track on the right. Only formats where the effect clears our publish test appear here, so an empty row is a format we could not measure rather than one that does nothing.

This account's posting mix compared with catalog-wide effects
FormatThis accountCatalog effect95% intervalAccounts behind it
Image or video95% of posts+111%+108% to +115%34K
Outbound link95% of posts-41%-42% to -40%32K
Typical length--3%-3% to -2%54K
  • 95% of this account's sampled posts carry an image or video. Across the catalog, posts with an image or video run 111% above the same accounts' other posts.
  • 95% of its posts carry a link off X. Across the catalog, posts with an outbound link run 41% below the same accounts' other posts, so a large share of this account's output sits in the weakest bucket we measure.
  • Its average post runs 173 characters, which falls in the 80 - 180 characters band. Across the catalog, posts of 80 to 180 characters run 3% below the same accounts' other posts.

These are catalog-wide differences applied to this account's own posting mix, not a measurement of how each format performs for this account specifically. We keep one median per account, not one per format per account, so the second thing is not something this data can tell you.

Best tweets

  • Oct 22, 202668x their median

    Early '90s Tokyo nostalgia collides with modern-day K-pop superstardom on the most renowned AF1 silhouette. The Air Force 1 '01 x NIGO x J-HOPE 'Burnt Sunrise and Metallic Gold' Available at 10am ET πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ https://t.co/nSj3IDuxAu https://t.co/beQIUjN7Dh

    4.1K1.7K7965116K viewsView on X
  • Oct 1, 202653x their median

    The wait is over. The Caitlin 1 Available at 10am ET πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ 'Caitlin Blue': https://t.co/5PS0ryAaNc 'Warning Code': https://t.co/a4XCKpUyb6 https://t.co/nCgrmAaOIv

    3.9K41418586266K viewsView on X
  • Oct 14, 202620x their median

    Change the game. The Caitlin 1 'Midnight Fever' Available for Nike Members at 10am ET πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ https://t.co/MPm2LQwYpZ https://t.co/XuQdkvV4qV

    1.5K15225892K viewsView on X
  • Oct 7, 20269.2x their median

    Four decades after its first release, the iconic AJ1 'Royal' returns - true to 1985 form. Available Saturday at 10am ET πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ Tap in to get notified: https://t.co/VPtqCZHbDI https://t.co/vSg0P5Qc19

    650654340148K viewsView on X
  • Apr 20, 20266.9x their median

    Think your fit deserves the spotlight? Post your look with #SNKRSKickCheck for a chance to be featured. https://t.co/YNm0ghsbuW

    238247109991K viewsView on X
  • Oct 28, 20266.4x their median

    Trick or treat? Show us your heat. πŸŽƒ

    334231821495K viewsView on X
  • Sep 19, 20264.7x their median

    Returning for a generation still chasing the standard he set. The @Jumpman23 Air Jordan 9 Retro OG 'White and Black' Full family sizing available at 10am ET πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ https://t.co/AErAmCu4R5 https://t.co/v90osVFrXf

    34939205121K viewsView on X
  • Oct 10, 20264.0x their median

    The @Jumpman23 Air Jordan 1 High OG 'Royal' returns. Available at 10am ET πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ https://t.co/8JHOuXdUBe https://t.co/MWBny7ckl4

    2923317599K viewsView on X
  • Sep 16, 20263.3x their median

    Proving greatness was never meant to stay in one place. The Air Jordan 9 Retro OG 'White and Black' drops this weekend. Tap in to get notified: https://t.co/GTUCnwVa8i https://t.co/vKEbJkw2G4

    2462611693K viewsView on X
  • Aug 21, 20263.1x their median

    Bold, retro and all about the A-I-R. The Nike Air More Uptempo '96 'Black & White' Available at 10am ET πŸ‡ΊπŸ‡Έ https://t.co/V0e1ezToBw https://t.co/RD9KnaIY7Q

    23326103107K viewsView on X

Ranked by total interactions across everything we have tracked for this account, which is a longer history than the 30-day window the rates above use. The multiple compares each post to this account's own median.

Buy or sell Twitter (X) accounts - escrow-protected

PlayerSells is an escrow marketplace for Twitter (X) accounts. Every deal is protected, with no middleman risk.

Reading these numbers

A typical post picks up 87 interactions against 5.0M followers, an engagement rate of 0.002%. Posts are seen about 87K times each, and 0.1% of those impressions turn into an interaction. That is about 1.74% of the follower count, which is the gap between an audience on paper and an audience in a timeline. Posting runs at about 0.7 post a day over the last 30 days, with activity on roughly 47% of days. Most posts go out around 13:00 UTC, and Wednesday is the busiest day of the week. Of the 21 posts sampled, 95% carry an image or video and 95% link out. The account's strongest tracked post pulled 5.9K interactions, about 68x its own typical post.

What is Nike.com's engagement rate on X?
Nike.com (@nikestore) has an engagement rate of 0.002%, based on the median interactions across 21 original posts from the last 30 days against 4,987,375 followers. Replies, reposts and quote-posts of other people are excluded from that sample.
Is that a good engagement rate?
At 0.002%, Nike.com sits below the 10th percentile of the 212,349 accounts in this comparison. Those comparison accounts are all large ones, because our scanning cadence is weighted towards big accounts, so this is a ranking among peers of similar scale rather than a ranking across X.
Does @nikestore have real engagement?
There is not yet enough sample to rank this account against others of its size.
When does @nikestore post?
Most posts go out around 13:00 UTC, and Wednesday is its busiest day, at roughly 0.7 posts per day across the measured window.

Keep going